In re Excellence 2000, Inc.
[…] The Court considers each in turn.

See ECF No. 16.

ECF No. 30 at 3.

A. Whether a motion to extend can be filed past the 90-day plan filing deadline prescribed by 11 U.S.C. § 1189

Section 1189(b) controls when a plan must be filed in a subchapter V case and permits a court to extend the 90-day deadline but § 1189(b) does not prescribe a deadline for a request to extend the deadline. That begs the question: can a motion to extend made after § 1189's prescribed deadline nevertheless be considered by the Court? The answer lies in the contrast between § 1189 and § 1121. Section 1121 provides: ". . . on request of a party in interest made within the respective periods specified in (b) and (c) of this section and after notice and a hearing, the court may for cause reduce or increase the 120-day period or the 180-day period referred to in this section." Section 1121 also provides that in a small business case, a court may extend the plan filing deadline "only if . . . the order extending time is signed before the existing deadline has expired."