In re Excellence 2000, Inc.
[…] This court determines that pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(A) this proceeding contains only core matters.

28 U.S.C. § 157(a); see also In re: Order of Reference to Bankruptcy Judges, Gen. Order 2012-6 (S.D. Tex. May 24, 2012).

This Court may only hear a case in which venue is proper. 28 U.S.C. § 1409(a) provides that "a proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court in which such case is pending." Debtor's principal place of business is Midway, Madison County, Texas, which is located within the Houston Division of the Southern District of Texas and its chapter 11 case is presently pending in this Court; therefore, venue of this proceeding is proper.

II. Background

Excellence 2000, Inc.