holding that mandatory abstention was not applicable when there was no state court action pending
[…] This provision states that venue is proper "in the judicial district where all plaintiffs or all defendants reside, or in which the claim arose." 28 U.S.C. § 1391(a). Because Excelite is the sole plaintiff and is a resident of the Northern District of Georgia, the instant adversary proceeding is appropriately situated in the Northern District of Georgia.
CVI's alternative argument is that the adversary proceeding should be transferred to the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of Florida pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1412, which authorizes the transfer of venue to another forum "in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties." However, there is nothing in the record to support CVI's allegations concerning the relative interest of justice and the convenience of the parties.
The burden of proving that a transfer of venue is appropriate pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1412 falls upon the moving party.