holding that mandatory abstention was not applicable when there was no state court action pending
[…] However, the elements of this section have not literally been satisfied, inasmuch as there is no action pending in a state forum of appropriate jurisdiction. Therefore, CVI's argument for mandatory abstention is without merit.
CHANGE OF VENUE
CVI asserts that the venue of this adversary proceeding is improper in the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of Georgia. Alternatively, CVI contends that the adversary proceeding should be transferred to the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of Florida pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1412 "in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties." For the reasons set forth below, neither argument is persuasive.
There is no dispute that Excelite's cause of action against CVI arose post-petition and that venue is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1409(d), which states as follows: