holding that mandatory abstention was not applicable when there was no state court action pending
[…] CHANGE OF VENUE
CVI asserts that the venue of this adversary proceeding is improper in the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of Georgia. Alternatively, CVI contends that the adversary proceeding should be transferred to the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of Florida pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1412 "in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties." For the reasons set forth below, neither argument is persuasive.
There is no dispute that Excelite's cause of action against CVI arose post-petition and that venue is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1409(d), which states as follows:
A trustee may commence a proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 based on a claim arising after the commencement of such case from the operation of the business of the debtor only in the district court for the district where a State or Federal court sits in which, under applicable nonbankruptcy venue provisions, an action or claim may have been brought.
28 U.S.C. § 1409(d) (emphasis added). The issue before the Court is whether venue would lie in a state or federal court located in the Northern District of Georgia under nonbankruptcy venue provisions.