In re Ewing
[…] In one case, the court ordered "costs of $75.00/Victim Comp." In the other case, it "recommend[ed] restitution as a condition of parole amount is $2850.00."

As the People conceded at oral argument, however, restitution and victim compensation are not limited to amounts taken from the victim during the crime itself. In Colorado, "'[r]estitution' means any pecuniary loss suffered by a victim." (Colo. Rev. Stat., § 18-1.3-602, subd. (3)(a) [emph. added].) It includes "all out-of-pocket expenses, interest, loss of use of money, anticipated future expenses, rewards paid by victims, . . . and other losses or injuries proximately caused by an offender's conduct and that can be reasonably calculated and recompensed in money." (Ibid.) Thus, Colorado courts have authorized restitution for $2,925 in lost wages, where a theft victim took six and one-half days off work to investigate the theft. (People v.