In re E.V.
[…] Had Respondent been denied the opportunity to participate in Evan's adjudicatory hearing, or if she had otherwise suffered a loss of personal agency as a result of her GAL's appointment in this cause, we might consider In re Robinson instructive, but the record reflects that no such deprivation occurred here. Accordingly, Respondent's argument is overruled.

Adjudication of Neglect

Respondent next claims the district court's findings of fact do not support its adjudication of Evan as neglected within the meaning of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–101(15) (2013). We disagree.

The determination that a juvenile is neglected is a conclusion of law that this Court reviews de novo. See In re Helms, 127 N.C.App. 505, 510, 491 S.E.2d 672, 675–76 (1997). A neglected juvenile is one “who does not receive proper care, supervision, or discipline ...; or who is not provided necessary remedial care; or who lives in an environment injurious to the juvenile's welfare[.]” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–101(15).