In re E.V.
[…] Our prior cases make clear that it is within this Court's discretion to excuse technical violations to review the judgments filed in this case. See In re I.T.P–L., 194 N.C.App. 453, 670 S.E.2d 282 (2008), disc. review denied, 363 N.C. 581, 681 S.E.2d 783 (2009). Accordingly, we grant Respondent's petition for certiorari review to reach the merits of her argument.

Appointment of GAL for Respondent

Respondent first challenges the district court's appointment of a GAL to represent her pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–602(c). For the reasons discussed below, we disagree with Respondent's argument.

At the time the district court appointed Respondent's GAL, the Juvenile Code provided as follows:

On motion of any party or on the court's own motion, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem for a parent in accordance with G.S. 1A–1, Rule 17, if the court determines that there is a reasonable basis to believe that the parent is incompetent or has diminished capacity and cannot adequately act in his or her own interest.