In re European Gov't Bonds Antitrust Litig.
[…] F. Hoffman-La Roche Ltd. v. Empagran S.A., 542 U.S. 155, 159 (2004). The Court "conclude[d] that, in this scenario, a purchaser in the United States could bring a Sherman Act claim under the FTAIA based on domestic injury . . . ." Id. As alleged by Plaintiffs, this case involves EGB sellers in Europe that agreed to fix prices, leading to higher EGB prices in the United States. Consistent with F. Hoffman-La Roche, United States purchasers of EGBs such as Plaintiffs can bring their Sherman Act claim under the FTAIA based on their domestic injuries.

1. Legal Standard

Section 1 of the Sherman Act prohibits "[e]very contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations." 15 U.S.C. § 1. To state a claim under Section 1 of the Sherman Act, a plaintiff's complaint must contain sufficient factual matter that, if taken as true, would support an inference that a conspiracy actually existed.