In re European Gov't Bonds Antitrust Litig.
[…] a. Statutory Basis for Jurisdiction

Plaintiffs allege two potential statutory bases for jurisdiction. (See Opposition at 3 n.6.) First, Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(k)(2) ("Rule 4(k)(2)") provides that service of a summons or waiver of service establishes personal jurisdiction over a defendant if the claim arises under federal law, the defendant is not subject to jurisdiction in any state's courts of general jurisdiction, and exercising jurisdiction is consistent with the United States Constitution and laws. Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(k)(2).

Second, New York C.P.L.R. Section 302(a) ("Section 302(a)") provides for jurisdiction over a non-domiciliary defendant if the defendant "in person or through an agent . . . transacts any business within the state or contracts anywhere to supply goods or services in the state" and the plaintiff's claim arises from those transactions. Section 302(a)(1).