In re Etition of Unión Fenosa Gas, S.A.
[…] (Sun Dec. ¶ 11.) An attorney declaration states that UFG "intends to move in the English Proceeding to execute funds belonging to Egypt that will be used to service and/or redeem the notes." (Sun Dec. ¶ 10.) UFG's document subpoena requests BNY's documents and communications related to Egypt's notes. (Docket # 1.)

The Court granted UFG's application and issued one subpoena duces tecum and one subpoena ad testificandum to BNY Mellon. (Docket # 8.) DISCUSSION.

I. The Mandatory and Discretionary Factors of 28 U.S.C. § 1782.

A district court may, "upon the application of any interested person," order a person within its jurisdiction to "give his testimony or statement or to produce a document or other thing for use in a proceeding in a foreign or international tribunal . . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 1782(a).