M2023-01742-COA-R3-CV
[…] P. 12.02(6), we must construe the complaint liberally in favor of the plaintiff by taking all factual allegations in the complaint as true. We review the trial court's legal conclusions regarding the adequacy of the complaint de novo without a presumption of correctness.SNPCO, Inc. v. City of Jefferson City, 363 S.W.3d 467, 472 (Tenn. 2012). "Whether a claim is barred by an applicable statute of limitations is a question of law." Brown v. Erachem Comilog, Inc., 231 S.W.3d 918, 921 (Tenn. 2007). In Tennessee, the statute of limitations for a will contest is two years. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 32-4-108 ("All actions or proceedings to set aside the probate of any will, or petitions to certify a will for an issue of devisavit vel non, must be brought within two (2) years from entry of the order admitting the will to probate, or be forever barred, saving, however, to persons under the age of eighteen (18) years or adjudicated incompetent, at the time the cause of action accrues, the rights conferred by § 28-1-106.") (West eff. July 1, 2011). Regarding when a civil action is commenced, Rule 3 of the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure states, in relevant part: "All civil actions are commenced by filing a complaint with the clerk of the court.