In re Estate of Wyatt
[…] The main issue here is purely a question of law, namely, whether the Claims Act is applicable to the devisees' motion to compel. Consequently, our review is de novo with no presumption of correctness in the trial court's legal conclusions. See State v. Levandowski , 955 S.W.2d 603, 604 (Tenn. 1997); Ridings v. The Ralph M. Parsons Co., 914 S.W.2d 79, 80 (Tenn. 1996).

The Executrix argues that the motion of the devisees in this case should be treated just like any other claim made against the estate. Under Tennessee Code Annotated § 30-2-307, "[a]ll claims against the estate arising from a debt of the decedent shall be barred unless filed within the period prescribed in . . . § 30-2-306(c)." Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-307 (2001). Section 30-2-306(c) sets forth a four-month statute of limitations for filing such claims. Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-306(c).