C. A. WP-2013-0400
[…] "Legislative intent. The legislature finds that adjudicating a person totally incapacitated and in need of a guardian deprives that person of all his or her civil and legal rights and that this deprivation may be unnecessary . . . . Recognizing that every individual has unique needs and differing abilities, the legislature declares that it is the purpose of this act to promote the public welfare by establishing a system that permits incapacitated persons to participate as fully as possible in all decisions affecting them[.]" Sec. 33-15-1 (emphasis added).
To that end, § 33-15-4(a)(1), governing limited guardianships, further requires that the probate "court must strike a delicate balance between providing the protection and support necessary to assist the individual and preserving, to the largest degree possible, the liberty, property and privacy interests of the individual." Additionally, individuals subject to guardianship proceedings are provided with significant procedural protections wherein, before a guardian is appointed, an individual has the right to be present at the hearing, present evidence, compel witnesses and cross-examine witnesses.