C. A. WP-2013-0400
[…] III Standard of Review
Section 33-23-1 of the Rhode Island General Laws authorizes a person aggrieved by an order or decree of a probate court to appeal to the Superior Court in the county in which the probate court is located. In hearing a probate appeal, "the [S]uperior [C]ourt is not a court of review of assigned errors of the probate judge, but is rather a court of retrial of the case de novo." In re Estate of Paroda, 845 A.2d 1012, 1017 (R.I. 2004) (citing Malinou v. McCarthy, 98 R.I. 189, 192, 200 A.2d 578, 579 (1964)); see § 33-23-1(d). Further, "the findings of fact and/or decisions of the probate court may be given as much weight and deference as the [S]uperior [C]ourt deems appropriate[, however, ] the [S]uperior [C]ourt shall not be bound by any such findings or decisions." See id.
Appellants are entitled to de novo review of each of the issues raised in the July 16, July 25 and August 15, 2013 orders.