C. A. WP-2013-0400
[…] C
Home Health Care Plan
The next issue on appeal involves the Home Health Care Plan filed on July 9, 2013. See Joint Ex. 17. For the reasons that follow, this Court vacates the order dated July 25, 2013, and approves the Home Health Care Plan.
The legislative intent in enacting Title 33, chapter 15 reflects the General Assembly's desire to serve individuals with disabilities by maximizing their individual autonomy. Section 33-15-1 provides:
"Legislative intent. The legislature finds that adjudicating a person totally incapacitated and in need of a guardian deprives that person of all his or her civil and legal rights and that this deprivation may be unnecessary . . . . Recognizing that every individual has unique needs and differing abilities, the legislature declares that it is the purpose of this act to promote the public welfare by establishing a system that permits incapacitated persons to participate as fully as possible in all decisions affecting them[.]" Sec. 33-15-1 (emphasis added).