C. A. WP-2013-0400
[…] (Joint Ex. 3.) The Petition was clearly filed by Michael on his own behalf, not by Joyce nor by Michael as a representative of Joyce. See Joint Ex. 3. This Court is unable to find that a conflict of interest exists as Appellees argue.
Moreover, if it was the Probate Court's intention to protect Joyce against any potential conflict of interest, this Court points out that wards are already well-protected in Rhode Island guardianship proceedings. Upon the filing of a petition for guardianship, § 33-15-7 requires the appointment of a guardian ad litem whose duties include informing the incapacitated person of all aspects of the proposed guardianship, such as the ward's right to "contest the petition, to request limits on the guardian's powers, to object to a particular person being appointed guardian, to be present at the hearing, and to be represented by legal counsel." If the ward wishes to contest the petition or requests legal counsel, or if the guardian ad litem determines it is in respondent's best interests to have legal counsel and legal counsel has not been secured, "the court shall appoint legal counsel." See § 33-15-7(d), (e).