C. A. WP-2013-0400
[…] "Every limited guardian or guardian with authority to make decisions with respect to the person of his or her ward shall exercise authority in the best interest of his or her ward . . . [and] shall manage the estate frugally, without waste, and shall apply the income and profits from the estate . . . to the support and maintenance of the ward and his or her household and family."
Additionally, § 33-15-19(a) requires a guardian to, within thirty days of his or her appointment, return to the probate court "an inventory and appraisement of all the real and personal property of his or her ward[.]"
Michael was appointed guardian of Joyce's person and estate on December 14, 2012, based upon the guardian ad litem's recommendation that Joyce "needs a substitute decision-maker in reference to her financial and healthcare matters." Appellants' Ex. 3, at 9. Dr.