C. A. WP-2013-0400
[…] For all these reasons, this Court has jurisdiction over the within matter on appeal from various Probate Court orders. Appellees' dispositive motion filed on the first day of trial is denied in its entirety.
B Removal of Michael as Guardian
Turning now to the heart of Appellants' arguments, Appellants first argue that the Probate Court's August 15, 2013 removal of Michael as Joyce's permanent guardian was erroneous because Appellees failed to satisfy both the procedural and substantive requirements of Rhode Island's Guardianship Act, codified at §§ 33-15-1, et seq. For the following reasons, this Court agrees.
1 Lack of Notice
Section 33-22-7(4) reads in pertinent part: "Every probate court shall, before proceeding, give notice to all parties known to be interested in . . . any complaint for the removal of [a] . . . guardian."