In re Estate of Waugh
[…] Essentially, this review is a statutorily-defined evidentiary process in which the court holds a hearing and considers the reasonableness of the employment or compensation of the personal representative and persons employed by the personal representative. See D.C.Code § 20–753(a); see also D.C.Code §§ 20–751 and –752 (2001) (providing for compensation from estate funds for the personal representative and for any personal representative who “defends or prosecutes ... any proceeding relating to the decedent's estate”). In pertinent part, § 20–753(a) provides that “any interested person” may file a “petition” or an “appropriate motion if the estate is supervised” seeking review by the court of “the reasonableness of the need for or scope of employment of any person or entity employed by a personal representative including any attorney” and “the reasonableness of the compensation of any person or entity so employed.” D.C.Code § 20–753(a).