In re Estate of Waugh
[…] D.C.Code § 20–721; D.C.Code § 20–731 (2001) (permitting parties to waive the requirement of filing accounts); see also D.C.Code § 20–722 (2001) (explaining the required contents of an account, including “each ... disbursement and distribution of assets of the estate”). Interested parties may file objections to the account explaining why they take issue with the account, as presented, and the trial court considers these objections in deciding whether to approve the account. See D.C.Code § 20–726 (“Any interested person may file an exception to an account with the Register within 30 days of the filing of the account.”).

If an interested party would like to contest the reasonableness of compensation paid from estate funds, however, that party must request a compensation review.