In re Estate of Waugh
[…] Toulouse's proposal for distribution of the estate in kind as “unfair and uneven.” At the time of this filing, more than two months had elapsed since appellant received this proposal, and thus appellant had missed the thirty-day window in which to object to the proposed distribution, pursuant to D.C.Code § 20–1102(d). The trial court denied appellant's objections to both accounts without making specific findings, and appellant once again appealed to this court.

D.C.Code § 20–726 provides that “[a]ny interested person may file an exception to an account with the Register within 30 days of the filing of the account. Such person shall mail a copy of the exception to the personal representative.” Appellant and the trial court refer to these “exceptions” as “objections.”

See supra note 3.