In re Estate of Waugh
[…] See factors listed supra note 13.

While § 20–753 requires that such requests be filed by “petition ... or on appropriate motion if administration is supervised,” the distinction between a “petition” and a “motion” seems to be a distinction in name, not substance, due solely to the supervised status of the estate. The substantive requirements for a “petition” described in the Superior Court Rules of the Probate Division would therefore apply equally to a “motion” filed in a supervised estate. This interpretation is bolstered by D.C.Code § 20–107, which permits an interested person to “petition the court for an order ... to resolve a question or controversy arising in the course of a supervised or unsupervised administration of a decedent's estate,” and by Super. Ct. Prob. R. 424, which does not distinguish between a “petition” or “appropriate motion” in stating requirements for initiating a compensation review in a “supervised or unsupervised” estate. See Super. Ct. Prob. R. 424.