No. 101,310. Released for Publication by Order of the Court of Civil Appeals of Oklahoma, Division No. 4.
[…] (Emphasis added.)
¶ 10 A guardian can be appointed under Oklahoma law to generally protect the person and estate of a minor, see 30 O.S. 2001 and Revised Supp. 2005 §§ 2-101 through 2-116, or when it is necessary for a minor to be a party to litigation affecting the rights of the minor, 12 O.S. 2001 § 2017[ 12-2017](C). This latter statute recognizes that an infant may sue or defend by a "general guardian" or by a "guardian ad litem." In cases where a court appoints a "guardian ad litem," the court is empowered "to make such other order as it deems proper for the protection of the infant."
¶ 11 In providing for the issuance of letters of administration to the guardian of a minor, the legislature did not expressly limit the issuance of letters to a general guardian of a minor.