No. 101,310. Released for Publication by Order of the Court of Civil Appeals of Oklahoma, Division No. 4.
[…] Jessica basically argues that a child born out of wedlock cannot invoke the presumption in 10 O.S. 2001 § 2[ 10-2](A)(1) after the death of the putative father. Jessica maintains a child born out of wedlock must establish his right to inherit as provided in the first paragraph of 84 O.S. 2001 § 215[ 84-215]. Jessica points out that Sylvia did not prove acknowledgment by Donovan Myrl Watson during his lifetime, nor demonstrate a judicial determination of his paternity, as provided in the first paragraph of § 215.
¶ 3 The chief problem with Jessica's position is that it ignores the second paragraph of § 215. The second paragraph states: "For all purposes, the issue of all marriages null in law, or dissolved by divorce, are deemed to have been born in wedlock." To determine "the issue" of a marriage, it is necessary to look to 10 O.S. 2001 § 2[ 10-2] which provides:
A. Except as otherwise provided by Section 215 of Title 84 of the Oklahoma Statutes, a man is presumed to be the natural father of a child for all intents and purposes if: