In re Estate of Walker
[…] In Re: Estate of Hillary R. Sanders, No. E2001-00946-COA-R9-CV, 2002 Tenn. App. LEXIS 144, at *12 (Tenn.Ct.App. Feb. 25, 2002), no appl. perm. appeal filed.

Our Legislature enacted Tenn. Code Ann. § 32-3-107, which, as our Supreme Court has noted, "prescribes exclusive methods by which a contract to make a will, to revoke a will or to die intestate may be established." Junot v. Estate of Emma Jane Gilliam, 759 S.W.2d 654, 658 (Tenn. 1988). "The evidence to establish a contract not to revoke a will must be clear and convincing." Id. at 657.

Tennessee Code Annotated § 32-3-107 provides:

32-3-107. Contracts to make or revoke wills. — (a) A contract to make a will or devise, or not to revoke a will or devise, or to die intestate can be established only by:

(1) Provisions of a will stating material provisions of the contract;

(2) An express reference in a will to a contract and extrinsic evidence proving the terms of the contract; or

(3) A writing signed by the decedent evidencing the contract.

(b) The execution of a joint will or mutual wills does not create a presumption of a contract to make a will, or to refrain from revoking a will.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 32-3-107 (2001).

In the case now before us, Plaintiff argues, in part, that the evidence establishes a contract under Tenn. Code Ann. § 32-3-107(a)(1). However, a review of the record reveals that Plaintiff conceded at trial that he was proceeding only under Tenn. Code Ann. § 32-3-107(a)(3). We quote from the trial transcript the colloquy between the Trial Court and Plaintiff's counsel, Mr. Dunaway.

MR. DUNAWAY: The Troutman Act which is codified at 32-2-107, gives us the parameters in which a contract can be made to revoke or to not revoke a Will. One of those would be provisions of a Will stating material provisions of a contract.

THE COURT: What does that mean?

MR. DUNAWAY: That would be stating that in consideration of A, I'm going to do B. Another part of the Troutman Act says that you can have this with an express reference in the Will to a contract. Now, if you'll look at this language, there is not this express reference to the contract. It doesn't say this is a contract. It doesn't have that —

THE COURT: In your case, in this case?

MR. DUNAWAY: In this case. Then the third thing is, a writing signed by the decedent evidencing the contract. In our case we have that writing signed by the decedent evidencing the contract which is the Quit Claim Deed.