No. 2010–748A.
[…] The decedent died intestate, and the question of title to the real property is determinative of what assets, if any, Rivka may marshal and distribute. It is without question that this Court has subject matter jurisdiction of the instant inquiry. Accordingly, movants' petition to dismiss the discovery proceeding pursuant to CPLR § 3211(a)(2) is denied.
2. Dismissal Pursuant to CPLR § 3211(a)(4)
The movants additionally assert as grounds for dismissal the prior initiation and concurrent maintenance of the supreme court action. Pursuant to the provisions of CPLR § 3211(a)(4), a party may move for dismissal of a cause of action on the grounds that “there is another action pending for the same cause of action in a court of any state or the United States;....” This Court is vested with broad discretion to dismiss an action on the grounds that a separate action is pending in another venue. Whitney v. Whitney, 57 N.Y.2d 731 (1982).