No. 2010–748A.
[…] Nonetheless, Rivka continues to assert that the earliest she was able to inform this Court of the requested transfer, a factor irrelevant to this Court's decision herein, was the return date for the instant motion. The Court finds Rivka's explanation to be inaccurate, insufficient and disingenuous.
Rivka initiated the instant discovery proceeding by application for an order to attend and be examined, an ex parte proceeding akin to an order to show cause and initially presented to this Court without notice to the movants. Pursuant to SCPA § 203, proceedings in surrogate's court are special proceedings, and as such are governed by Article 4 of the CPLR. Pursuant to CPLR § 402, “[w]here there is no adverse party the petition shall state the result of any prior application for similar relief and shall specify the new facts, if any, that were not previously shown.” The requirement of such a representation, analogous to that set forth in CPLR § 2217(b), “helps guard against judge-shopping' by a petitioner who is disappointed with the results of a prior application for the same relief.”