No. 2010–748A.
[…] Subsequent to initiating the discovery proceedings in Surrogate's court, Rivka filed a Written Notice of Election on April 29, 2010, and on May 6, 2010, Rivka filed a petition to determine the validity and effect of election by a surviving spouse, pursuant to EPTL § 5–1.1(A).
Discussion
The movants assert that the instant petition must be dismissed pursuant to CPLR §§ 3211(a)(2) and (4), on the grounds that this Court lacks jurisdiction and that there exists a prior pending and active litigation regarding the same matter in another court.
1. Dismissal Pursuant to CPLR § 3211(a)(2)
Rule 3211 of the CPLR governs motions to dismiss causes of action. Pursuant to § 3211(a)(2), a party may move to dismiss a cause of action on the grounds that “the court has not jurisdiction of the subject matter of the cause of action.” The instant proceeding involves a petition to discover and turn over property withheld, instituted by Rivka as administrator of the decedent's estate.