No. A07-1715.
[…] Anderson, 654 N.W.2d at 688. In exercising this discretion, the district court is guided by Minn. Stat. § 525.515(b) (2006), which sets forth five factors applicable in all probate proceedings for assessing the reasonableness of attorney fees. The district court shall consider (1) the time and labor required, (2) the attorney's experience and knowledge, (3) the complexity and novelty of the problems involved, (4) the extent of the responsibilities assumed and the results obtained, and (5) the sufficiency of assets properly available to pay for the services. Minn. Stat. § 525.515(b). "In determining the reasonableness of the attorney fees, consideration shall be given to all the factors listed in clause (b) and the value of the estate shall not be the controlling factor." Minn. Stat. § 525.515(c).
Here, the district court specifically found that the first four factors set forth in section 525.515 "all support a finding that a portion of the attorney fees was reasonable and necessary."