In re Estate of Tacke
[…] Applicable Law

The general rule, with a few mostly statutory exceptions, is that an appeal may be taken only from a final judgment. Lehmann v. Har-Con Corp., 39 S.W.3d 191, 195 (Tex. 2001). Typically, a judgment is not final for purposes of appeal unless the judgment disposes of all pending parties and claims in the record. Id. However, one of the statutory exceptions to this general rule exists in probate cases. See Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 32.001(c) (West 2014); De Ayala v. Mackie, 193 S.W.3d 575, 578 (Tex. 2006); Crowson v. Wakeham, 897 S.W.2d 779, 781 (Tex. 1995). Section 32.001(c) of the estates code provides that "[a] final order issued by a probate court is appealable to the court of appeals." Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 32.001(c). Probate proceedings inherently consist of a continuing series of events in which the probate court may make decisions at various points in the administration of an estate on which later decisions will be based. Logan v. McDaniel, 21 S.W.3d 683, 688 (Tex.