In re Estate of Sterner
[…] The 1980 real estate taxes would be an obligation of the estate, and the taxes assessed after 1980 must be paid be [sic] Virginia Sullivan as life tenant.

Appellant contests this order, contending that since the codicil specifically provided for her to take a life tenancy free from encumbrances, the probate court could not require her to pay them. We agree.

Section 733.803, Florida Statutes (1983), provides:

The specific devisee of any encumbered property shall be entitled to have the encumbrance on devised property paid at the expense of the residue of the estate only when the will shows such an intent. A general direction in the will to pay debts does not show such an intent.

The codicil demonstrates the testator's clear intent to devise the life tenancy free of specified encumbrances. Section 733.803 provides for these encumbrances to be paid from the residue of the estate. In this instance, the only asset remaining to be distributed as part of the residue of the estate is the remainder interest in the home. Therefore we hold that the probate court erred when it imposed the duty upon appellant to pay the exempted expenses, without making provision for reimbursement of those expenses from the remainder when the life tenancy terminates.