DOCKET NO. A-4828-13T1
[…] Although the court required periodic accountings, it did not limit or restrict spending for decedent's use.
In her review of this matter, we conclude the Chancery judge correctly applied the law and determined the funds were released to decedent's guardians without court restriction on their use for decedent.
The Estate next asserts it was error to allow DMAHS's claim, which violates the anti-lien provision of the Medicaid Act. 42 U.S.C.A. § 1396p(a)(1). We disagree.
The federal Medicaid Act's anti-lien provision states: "No lien may be imposed against the property of any individual prior to his death on account of medical assistance paid or to be paid on his behalf under the State [Medicaid] plan[.]" 42 U.S.C.A. § 1396p(a)(1). An exception permits liens "pursuant to the judgment of a court on account of benefits incorrectly paid on behalf of such individual[.]" 42 U.S.C.A. § 1396p(a)(1)(A). The United States Supreme Court has held this "third party liability" provision precludes attachment of tort settlement proceeds in a tort judgment that are not "designated as payments for medical care."