DOCKET NO. A-4828-13T1
[…] Prior to July 1, 1991, the statute required contribution by the State and the county. Cnty of Camden v. Waldman, 292 N.J. Super. 268, 274-76 (App. Div. 1996), certif. denied, 149 N.J. 140 (1997). Statutory amendments eliminated the counties responsibility to share state facility costs for the developmentally disabled. Id. at 276-77. --------
When the costs of institutionalize care are borne by the State, a broad statutory lien attaches to a recipient's property under N.J.S.A. 30:4-80.1, which provides:
Every institution or other residential service maintained in whole or in part by State or county funds, which provides inpatient care, supervision and treatment for persons with developmental disabilities, shall have a lien against the property of a person receiving functional services from that institution or service for the total cost of the care and maintenance of the person in the institution at the per capita cost rate of maintenance fixed in accordance with law. The lien shall also attach to theFurther, an individual remains "responsible to repay the full cost of care if at some future point the resources become available to do so. For example, the Division may seek to recover the full costs of care when an individual comes into an inheritance."