DOCKET NO. A-4828-13T1
[…] Id. at 129. We are not persuaded.
The court does not retain overarching power to manage the assets of a ward after the assets are placed in a guardian's care. Importantly, any limitation upon powers conferred upon a guardian "shall be so stated in certificates of letters of guardianship thereafter issued." N.J.S.A. 3B:12-37. Certainly, the court can adjudicate claims of mismanagement or misappropriation, but absent stated restrictions, discretionary use of funds to provide for a ward's health, education, support and comfort is not restricted. See N.J.S.A. 3B:12-57(f) (outlining powers and duties of guardians, stating, "guardian[s] of the person of a ward shall exercise authority over matters relating to the rights and best interest of the ward's personal needs"). Guardians are free to exercise their discretion without the need to seek prior court approval and determine how best to manage the ward's property. Ibid.
Here, unlike O.J., the funds were not in a court supervised trust or restricted account.