In re Estate of Schmidt
[…] B. Disposition of Balance

If for any reason the memorandum referred to in Paragraph A is not in existence at my death, I give to my dear friend, Emogene Blake, of Longmont, Colorado, whatever items of my personal property she chooses, provided she survives me by 30 days.

"ARTICLE III Residuary Estate

A. Defined. All of the residue of my estate, both real and personal, of every nature and wherever situated and whenever acquired, including any property not effectively disposed of under Article II, shall constitute my residuary estate."

Further, § 15-11-513, C.R.S. 1973, provides as follows:

Whether or not the provisions relating to holographic wills apply, a will may refer to a written statement or list to dispose of items of tangible personal property not otherwise specifically disposed of by the will, other than money, evidences of indebtedness, documents of title, and securities, and property used in trade or business. To be admissible under this section as evidence of the intended disposition . . . The writing may be referred to as one to be in existence at the time of the testator's death; it may be prepared before or after the execution of the will; it may be altered by the testator after its preparation; and it may be a writing which has no significance apart from its effect upon the dispositions made by the will.

Apparently, no such memorandum was ever executed by this testatrix.