In re Estate of Rowell
[…] Nancy filed a motion to enlarge and amend the court's ruling, which was denied. This appeal followed.

The parties further stipulated that although they were aware “of precedent of the Iowa Supreme Court which indicates that when a hearing is held pursuant to Section 633.112 on the discovery of property, that the process could be a two step proceeding,” they did not want “multiple hearings and desire[d] to resolve all issue[s] in the one proceeding.” SeeIowa Code § 633.112 (stating the court “may require any person suspected of having possession of any property ... of the decedent ... to appear and submit to an examination under oath touching such matters, and if on such examination it appears that the person has the wrongful possession of any such property, the court may order the delivery thereof to the fiduciary”); In re Estate of Samek, 213 N.W.2d 690, 691–92 (Iowa 1973) (describing section 633.112 as “merely a discovery statute” and stating that “once it is established a controversy exists, other proceedings must be brought to determine the ownership of the contested property”).