In re Estate of Recupero
[…] The sister's version of the conversations and transactions between herself and the decedent, which are related in the papers she submitted herein, would clearly be inadmissible at trial under CPLR 4519. In light of the fact that the provisions of CPLR 4519 are applicable only “[u]pon the trial of an action or the hearing upon the merits of a special proceeding,” the rule evolved that although proof excludable under CPLR 4519 may not be utilized to grant a motion for summary judgment, it may be considered in opposition to the motion ( see Phillips v. Joseph Kantor & Co., 31 N.Y.2d at 307).