Argued June 6, 1994.
[…] See Section 301(b) of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code (Code), 20 Pa. C.S. § 301(b); 20 Pa. C.S. § 102 (personal representative means an executor or administrator of any description). Thus, until distribution is made, the proper source of full legal title is both in the devisee and in the personal representative. Maier v. Henning, 525 Pa. 160, 578 A.2d 1279 (1990). Section 3351 of the Code further provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Except as otherwise provided by the will, if any, the personal representative may sell, at public or private sale, any personal property whether specifically bequeathed or not, and any real property not specifically devised, and with the joinder of the specific devisee real property specifically devised. . . . (Emphasis added.)
20 Pa. C.S. § 3351.
The costs incident to the sale of the specifically devised real estate consisted of the real estate commission, the cost of lien letters, a settlement fee, and a one per cent (1%) transfer tax.