30686-1-III
[…] But the record does not show that the court intended to appoint Smith P.S. and accidentally Mr. Smith. It shows that the court appointed Mr. Smith based on a misinterpretation of RCW 11.28.120(6). That is a mistake of law.
However, an error is not reversible if it is not prejudicial. Thomas v. French, 99 Wn.2d 95, 104, 659 P.2d 1097 (1983). And an error is not prejudicial if it does not affect the case's outcome. Id. Regardless of Smith P.S.'s status as a creditor and the court's nunc pro tunc order, Mr. Smith was qualified to serve as personal representative under RCW 11.28.120(7).
That statute provides:
If the persons so entitled shall fail for more than forty days after the death of the decedent to present a petition for letters of administration, or if it appears to the satisfaction of the court that there is no next of kin, as above specified eligible to appointment, or they waive their right, and there are no principal creditor or creditors, or such creditor or creditors waive their right, then the court may appoint any suitable person to administer such estate.RCW 11.28.120(7). Next of kin waive their right to administer an estate if they fail to petition for appointment within the statutory period. Koloffv, Chi., Milwaukee & Puget Sound Ry. Co., 71 Wash. 543, 548, 129 P. 398 (1913).