30686-1-III
[…] Every creditor's claim must comply with RCW 11.40.070. That statute provides that the claim be signed and contain certain information, including the creditor's name and address, the amount of the claim, and the basis of the claim. See RCW 11.40.070. Smith P.S.'s claim complies with all of those statutory requirements.
Rena and Lyndra also contend that Smith P.S. failed to comply with special rules that apply to personal representatives who are creditors. Personal representative creditors must comply with RCW 11.96A.080 in addition to RCW 11.40.070. RCW 11.40.140. RCW 11.96A.080(1) provides that "any party may have a judicial proceeding for the declaration of rights or legal relations with respect to any matter." That provision is part of the Trust and Estate Dispute Resolution Act, chapter 11.96 A RCW, which requires that a petition be served on or mailed to all parties at least 20 days prior to the hearing on the petition. RCW 11.96A. 110(1).