In re Estate of Peers
[…] It has inherent power to see that its officers act efficiently and effectively and, if because of conflicting interests can not act so that the rights of all parties are protected, the probate court has the inherent power to appoint an officer for or on behalf of the court to see that no rights are lost. Whether the appointee is designated a special or temporary administrator is of no consequence. Jackson v. Jones, 231 Iowa 106, 114, 300 N.W. 668, 672; In re Estate of Peers, 234 Iowa 403, 411, 12 N.W.2d 894, 898. Code section 633.3(32) defines temporary administrator as: "any person appointed by the court to care for an estate pending the probating of a proposed will, or to handle any special matter designated by the court."

  8. State v. Goldfarb

    160 Conn. 320 (Conn. 1971)   Cited 34 times