No. A07-0257.
[…] Because Palmstein was specifically named in the will, the change in her relationship to Novotny does not render the term "companion" ambiguous absent evidence that a mistake was made in drafting the will. Kerr, 520 N.W.2d at 514. The Novotnys concede that the will was properly drafted. Consequently, we agree with the district court's conclusion that the term "companion" is not ambiguous.
In denying the objection, the district court characterized the Novotnys as "contestants of the will" and concluded that they had failed to meet their burden under Minn. Stat. § 524.3-407 (2006). Under the statute, "[c]ontestants of a will have the burden of establishing lack of testamentary intent or capacity, undue influence, fraud, duress, mistake, or revocation." Id. But section 524.3-407 is limited to contests to the validity of the will. See, e.g., In re Estate of Torgersen, 711 N.W.2d 545, 550-54 (Minn.App. 2006) (applying section 524.3-407 to contest based on lack of testamentary capacity and undue influence), review denied (Minn.