No. 11–0898.
[…] They also question whether error was preserved because they assert the issue was adjudicated in 2006 and 2007 in other proceedings and Maxine did not appeal from the district court's decisions in those matters. From our review of the record, we do not believe the issue on appeal was fully tried and adjudicated in the earlier proceedings, and we choose to address that issue in this appeal.
Maxine correctly notes that she did not make an election to take against the will within the time provided by statute, so she was deemed to take under the will. SeeIowa Code § 633.237(1) (2005) (providing “unless, within four months after service of the notice, the spouse files an election [to take the statutory elective share], the spouse shall be deemed to take under the will'). After the time for election expired, Maxine filed a document identifying herself as the surviving spouse and stating, “Under the Iowa Probate Code, I refuse to take under the will.”