C.A. No. PP: 05-0897
[…] Section 33-23-1 (granting a person aggrieved by an order or decree of the Probate Court 30 days to file appeal in Superior Court); 79 Am. Jur. 2dWills § 767 (2002) ("[i]f no direct proceeding is brought to contest a will within the statutorily proscribed time period, the validity of the will is established for all purposes"); see generally State v. Russell, 950 A.2d 418, 431-432 (R.I. 2008) (finding that, as a general matter, the "raise-or-waive" rule precludes the reviewing Court from considering an argument not previously articulated). Under § 33-7-23 of the General Laws, "[t]he final probate of a will by the probate court, or on appeal, shall be conclusive as to its execution."
The Probate Court's determination on September 10, 2001, therefore provides conclusive evidence of the Will's execution.