In re Estate of Mchenry
[…] It is the right and duty of a personal representative to take possession of, maintain and administer a decedent's real estate until such time as it is sold or distributed. See 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 3311.

However, "a fiduciary is not required to exercise his right to administer estate property when in his reasonable judgment it is inadvisable to do so." 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 3312, comment. Accordingly, section 3312 provides that "[w]hen any property is of no value to the estate, the court may authorize the personal representative to renounce his right to administer it." 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 3312. "When the personal representative's right to administer is renounced, full legal and equitable title will be in those beneficially interested in the asset, subject of course to their right to disclaim." Id.,comment.