In re Estate of Mcconkey
[…] Holcomb] knew of all of the facts giving rise to his claim." Mr. Eig argues that Mr. Holcomb's claims "accrued as a matter of law on each date that he paid the HOA fees," and that "[Mr. Holcomb] suffered an injury at the time that he made each payment," the last one on October 6, 2015.

Mr. Holcomb argues that, because he learned at the January 6, 2015 hearing that he was not obligated to pay the HOA fees, the orphans' court properly found that the accrual date for his claim started on January 6, 2016. We disagree.

Pursuant to Md. Code (2011 Repl. Vol.) § 8-103(a) of the Estates and Trusts Article ("ET"), "claim against the estate based on the conduct of or a contract with a personal representative is barred unless an action is commenced against the estate within six months of the date the claim arose." ET § 8-103(c).

When the underlying facts are undisputed, the date of accrual of a claim is a legal question for the court. See Moreland v. Aetna U.S. Healthcare, Inc., 152 Md. App. 288, 296 (2003). The guiding principle is that "[a] claim accrues when a plaintiff suffers the actionable harm."