In re Estate of McCarthy
[…] As this court stated in appellant's previous appeal, the August 2007 order was an appealable order under Minnesota's probate code because it partially disallowed appellant's child-support claim by limiting it to a ten-year period preceding the filing of his claim. Estate of McCarthy, No. A08-1581, 2009 WL 2926310, at *2 n.1 (Minn. App. Sept. 15, 2009) (citing Minn. Stat. § 525.71(a) (2008)), review denied (Minn. Nov. 24, 2009). Because a timely appeal was not taken from the order, it is final and we will not review it.

Appellant argues that Minn. Stat. § 524.1-304(b) (2012) provides the probate court with the "power to correct, modify, vacate, or amend its records, orders, and decrees" for the correction of judicial error. But appellant ignores the express limitations on such power. The statute states that the court may only correct a judicial error "within the time for taking an appeal." Minn. Stat. § 524.1-304(b)(2).