In re Estate of Martinez
[…] See Fannin v. Fereday, No. 01-13-00951-CV, 2015 WL 4463694, at *3 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] July 21, 2015, no pet.).

II. Chapter 64 provides the legal standard for appointment of a receiver over jointly owned property.

The party seeking the appointment of a receiver has the burden of proof to demonstrate that the circumstances justify the appointment of a receiver. Benefield, 266 S.W.3d at 31. Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 64.001 provides that a "court of competent jurisdiction" may appoint a receiver in six specific circumstances, including "(3) in an action between partners or others jointly owning or interested in any property or fund . . . or (6) in any other case in which a receiver may be appointed under the rules of equity." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 64.001(a). When a movant seeks appointment of a receiver under subsection (a)(3), the movant "must have a probable interest in or right to the property or fund, and the property or fund must be in danger of being lost, removed, or materially injured." Id. § 64.001(b) (emphasis supplied). Because the appointment of a receiver is "a harsh, drastic, and extraordinary remedy, to be used cautiously," Benefield, 266 S.W.3d at 31, "receivership is warranted only if the evidence shows a threat of serious injury to the applicant."