A23-1065
[…] Minn. Stat. § 524.1-106 (2022).
5. The probate code further provides that the district court shall have the power to correct, modify, vacate, or amend its orders "within two years after petitioner's discovery thereof, for fraud, whether intrinsic or extrinsic, or misrepresentation unless petitioner be a party to such fraud." Minn. Stat. § 524.1-304 (2022). However, "the petitioner must proceed with due diligence and may be barred by laches or the court may deny relief where it appears that the granting thereof would be inequitable in view of all the facts and circumstances appearing." Id.
6. In denying appellants' petition to reopen the estate, the district court relied primarily on the doctrine of laches. A district court's decision to apply laches "lies within the district court's discretion and will be reversed only for an abuse of that discretion." Jacket v.