In re Estate of Lienemann
[…] Vokal v. Nebraska Acct. & Disclosure Comm., 276 Neb. 988, 759 N.W.2d 75 (2009).

         ANALYSIS

          At issue in this appeal is whether the district court properly rejected Hillyer's argument that she was entitled to an additional 3 days and correctly dismissed her petition for allowance of a claim against the Estate as barred. We conclude, as a matter of law, that the district court's rulings were correct.

         Section 30-2488(a) from the Nebraska Probate Code is critical to the resolution of this case. It provides as follows:

As to claims presented in the manner described in section 30-2486 within the time limit prescribed in section 30-2485, the personal representative may mail a notice to any claimant stating that the claim has been disallowed. If, after allowing or disallowing a claim, the personal representative changes his or her decision concerning the claim, he or she shall notify the claimant. The personal representative may not change a disallowance of a claim after the time for the claimant to file a petition for allowance or to commence a proceeding on the claim has run and the claim has been barred. Every claim which is disallowed in whole or in part by the personal representative is barred so far as not allowed unless the claimant files a petition for allowance in the court or commences a proceeding against the personal representative not later than sixty days after the mailing of the notice of disallowance or partial allowance if the notice warns the claimant of the impending bar.