In re Estate of Lienemann
[…] On September 26, 2007, Hillyer filed a petition for allowance of the claim for $77,000 in the county court for Sarpy County. The petition was subsequently transferred to the district court, apparently pursuant to § 30-2488(b), which allows for transfer at the personal representative's request.

         The Estate filed a motion to dismiss pursuant to what is now codified as Neb. Ct. R. Pldg. § 6-1112(b)(1) (subject matter jurisdiction) and argued that Hillyer's petition was barred because it was not filed within the time limit set forth in § 30-2488(a), which provides in part:

Every claim which is disallowed in whole or in part by the personal representative is barred so far as not allowed unless the claimant files a petition for allowance in the court or commences a proceeding against the personal representative not later than sixty days after the mailing of the notice of disallowance or partial allowance if the notice warns the claimant of the impending bar.

         The Estate argued that because the notice of disallowance was mailed on July 27, 2007, and warned of the impending bar, the 60 days within which Hillyer was required to file a petition for allowance ended on September 25 and that therefore, the petition filed September 26 was not timely.