In re Estate of Lienemann
[…] HEAVICAN, C.J., CONNOLLY, GERRARD, STEPHAN, McCORMACK, and MILLER-LERMAN, JJ.

         MILLER-LERMAN, J.

         NATURE OF CASE

         Jean Hillyer appeals the order of the district court for Sarpy County which dismissed her petition for allowance of a claim against the estate of Donald H. Lienemann (Estate). The court dismissed Hillyer's petition as barred for the reason that it was filed " 61 days after the date of mailing the Notice of Disallowance." In making its ruling, the court relied on Neb.Rev.Stat. § 30-2488(a) (Reissue 2008), which provides that a claim which is disallowed " by the personal representative is barred ... unless the claimant files a petition for allowance in the court or commences a proceeding against the personal representative not later than sixty days after the mailing of the notice of disallowance."