In re Estate of Larson
[…] Bensel, 169 Minn. 434, 211 N.W. 838 (1927).

Appellant here did not meet its burden of proof to show that the June 23, 1983, renewal was an absolute discharge of the original note.

2. Appellant argues that a secured creditor must attempt to exhaust or sell the security before it may look to the estate assets for payment of its claims. It argues that the bank improperly sought payment of its secured claim from the assets of the estate, rather than proceeding against its security as it should have done. Respondent sought payment from the estate under Minn.Stat. § 524.3-806(b) (1982), which provides:

Upon the petition * * * of a claimant in a proceeding for the purpose, the court may allow in whole or in part any claim or claims presented to the personal representative or filed with the clerk of the court in due time and not barred by subsection (a) of this section.

Appellant argues that this section applies to general claims, and that respondent's secured claim is governed by Minn.Stat. § 524.3-809 (1982). It argues that if the secured claim is not handled correctly the creditor either loses its security, or, in the alternative, is limited to it.