In re Estate of Larson
[…] Appellant argues that this section applies to general claims, and that respondent's secured claim is governed by Minn.Stat. § 524.3-809 (1982). It argues that if the secured claim is not handled correctly the creditor either loses its security, or, in the alternative, is limited to it.

Minn.Stat. § 524.3-804(1) (1982) provides the method for presentation of claims against a decedent's estate, and includes references to secured claims.

A secured creditor is treated differently than other creditors under the probate code. Minn.Stat. § 524.3-803(c) (1982), which governs limitations on presentation of claims, provides:

Nothing in this section affects or prevents:

(1) any proceeding to enforce any mortgage, pledge, or other lien upon property of the estate * * *.

Similarly, Minn.Stat. § 524.3-104 (1982), providing generally for claims against the estate, states: