In re Estate of Herndon
[…] There must be a delivery of the property to the donee, or to some other person for his use. The donor must part with all dominion over it, so that no further act of him, or of his personal representative is necessary to vest the title perfectly in the donee; to belong to him presently, as his own property in case the owner should die of his present illness, or from the impending peril, during the lifetime of the donee, and without making any change in relation to the gift.
Id. at 360 (emphasis added).

West Virginia's personal property gift statute, West Virginia Code § 36-1-5, similarly provides, in part, that gifted property may be delivered to an intermediary: "[n]o gift of any goods or chattels shall be valid unless made by writing, signed by the donor or his agent, or by will, or unless actual possession shall have come to and remained with the donee or some person holding for or under him." (Emphasis added).

This Court's decision in E.M. Meadows Funeral Home v. Hinton, 119 W. Va. 609, 195 S.E. 346 (1938) ("Meadows"), is directly on point.