No. 3797-5-III.
[…] The trial court was constrained to hold (1) the settlement agreement was without effect because it was executed on the erroneous advice of counsel; (2) decedent's will was revoked as to Joanne and she was awarded all of the decedent's share of the community estate and a one-half interest in the decedent's separate estate; and (3) the petition for homestead and family allowance was denied. From this decision, Bruce Geer appeals.
RCW 11.04.015 provides:
"The net estate of a person dying intestate . . . shall descend. . . and shall be distributed as follows:
"(1) . . . The surviving spouse shall receive the following share:
"(a) All of the decedent's share of the net community estate; and
"(b) One-half of the net separate estate if the intestate is survived by issue; . . ."
First, Mr. Geer claims the settlement agreement between himself and Joanne Geer is controlling and the court erred in declaring it void.