No. 3797-5-III.
[…] See also Dwelley v. Chesterfield, 88 Wn.2d 331, 334-35, 560 P.2d 353 (1977). With respect to the joint bank accounts, the trial judge appropriately noted that the setting up of these accounts "in and of itself, does not establish, by inference or otherwise, that the decedent intended such accounts as a marriage settlement." The findings and conclusions are supported by substantial evidence and will not be disturbed.
[3] Finally, both parties seek attorneys' fees on appeal under RCW 11.48.210. That statute provides:
An attorney performing services for the estate at the instance of the personal representative shall have such compensation therefor out of the estate . . .
We do not find this statute applicable. This action is a contest between beneficiaries as to how the estate should be distributed. The estate was the stakeholder in the contest. Moreover, we note the question of attorneys' fees was not raised at trial and is raised here for the first time.