J-A13038-18 No. 1567 WDA 2017
[…] "A writing need not assume a special form to take effect as a ... codicil." In re Estate of Fleigle , 664 A.2d 612, 615 (Pa. Super. 1995). "If the instrument is in writing and signed by the decedent at the end thereof and is an otherwise legal declaration of his intention which he wills to be performed after his death, it must be given effect as a ... codicil[.]" In re Estate of Tyler , 80 A.3d 797, 803 (Pa. Super. 2013); see also 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502 (stating that "[e]very will shall be in writing and shall be signed by the testator at the end thereof....").
Here, the Codicil is a list of items, handwritten by Decedent. Centered and in large handwriting at the top of the note are the words "Joey's Free & Clear." Below that are the following items, listed vertically, with purported values listed to the right of each item: