In re Estate of Knee
[…] In his petition, Alan Knee seeks to be appointed executor. In the cross petition, the decedent's son, Robert Starace, seeks to disqualify Alan Knee and have himself appointed executor in his place. The respondent children claim that the nominated fiduciary is unfit due to his dishonest and improvident handling of decedent's assets since Marie Starace Knee's death, including taking a large sum of money from her safe deposit box and failing to pay required expenses on real estate.

Under §707(1)(e) of the SCPA, a person may be ruled ineligible to receive letters if he "does not possess the qualifications required of a fiduciary by reason of substance abuse, dishonesty, improvidence, want of understanding, or ... is otherwise unfit for the execution of the office." The provision for denial of letters to one who is "otherwise unfit for execution of the office" was added with the intention "to clarify the standard to be employed by the Surrogate... and to expand the possible bases on which denial of letters might be grounded."