In re Estate of Curry
[…] II. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED AS A MATTER OF LAW AND ABUSED ITS DISCRETION TO THE PREJUDICE OF APPELLANT WHEN IT FAILED TO HOLD A HEARING ON APPELLEE'S MOTION TO DISMISS.

III. First Assignment of Error — Claim Against the Decedent's Estate

{¶ 8} In its first assignment of error, appellant contends its March 10, 2008 letter, sent through its attorney, constitutes a claim against the estate submitted within the time requirements set forth in R.C. 2117.06.

{¶ 9} Pursuant to R.C. 2117.06(A), "[a]ll creditors having claims against an estate, including claims arising out of contract, * * * shall present their claims" in one of the manners prescribed in R.C. 2117.06(A)(1).