In re Estate of Bremer
[…] He claims that Kevin should have brought an ejectment action, which would have allowed Walker to assert counter claims. Because the Real Estate Contract Forfeiture Act specifically allows use of an unlawful detainer action, Kevin properly brought such action and the superior court did not err by denying Walker's motion to revise the writ of restitution.

We review questions of law de novo. Here, the issue is the appropriateness of the unlawful detainer action. Klem v. Wash. Mut. Bank, 176 Wn.2d 771, 782, 295 P.3d 1179 (2013). Pursuant to RCW 61.30.100(3), once a seller has obtained a declaration of forfeiture, the Forcible Entry and Unlawful Detainer Act (chapter 59.12 RCW) may be used to remove the buyer from the property. "The seller shall be entitled to possession of the property ten days after the declaration of forfeiture is recorded or any longer period provided in the contract or any other agreement with the seller. The seller may proceed under chapter 59.12 RCW to obtain such possession." RCW 61.30.100(3). Here, Walker did not vacate the Sumner property within 10 days as ordered in the declaration of forfeiture. Accordingly, Kevin lawfully exercised his rights to commence an unlawful detainer action.