In re Estate of Bremer
[…] Because Walker failed to personally serve the proper party, we affirm the dismissal of Walker's suit to vacate the forfeiture.

Walker raised a "private mailbox" argument for the first time in oral argument related to process of service, which we do not consider. RAP 2.5(a).

We review the superior court's dismissal of an action for insufficient service of process de novo. Witt v. Port of Olympia, 126 Wn.App. 752, 757, 109 P.3d 489 (2005). The Real Estate Contract Forfeiture Act provides a specific method for process of service in order to vacate the forfeiture. RCW 61.30.140(2) states in pertinent part:

An action to set aside the forfeiture permitted by this section may be commenced . . . by filing and serving the summons and complaint not later than sixty days after the declaration of forfeiture is recorded. Service shall be made upon the seller or the seller's attorney-in-fact, if any, who signed the declaration of forfeiture.