In re Estate of Brandon
[…] See, e.g., Gresser v. Anne Arundel Cty., 349 Md. 542, 552 (1998) ("[i]t is a general rule that in appeals from the granting of a motion for summary judgment, absent exceptional circumstances, Maryland appellate courts will only consider the grounds upon which the lower court granted summary judgment").

Under the ET section 2-102(c), "[a]n interested person may petition the [orphans'] court to resolve any question concerning an estate or its administration." The term "interested person" generally includes the decedent's heirs. See ET § 1-101(i)(1)(iv).

An "heir" is defined as "a person entitled to property of an intestate decedent pursuant §§ 3-101 through 3-110 of this article." ET § 1-101(h). When there is no surviving spouse, a decedent's estate is "divided equally among the surviving issue, by representation."