In re Estate of Brandon
[…] As the circuit court did not consider the Mutual Release in granting summary judgment, we do not consider Christopher's argument based on that document. See, e.g., Gresser v. Anne Arundel Cty., 349 Md. 542, 552 (1998) ("[i]t is a general rule that in appeals from the granting of a motion for summary judgment, absent exceptional circumstances, Maryland appellate courts will only consider the grounds upon which the lower court granted summary judgment").

Under the ET section 2-102(c), "[a]n interested person may petition the [orphans'] court to resolve any question concerning an estate or its administration." The term "interested person" generally includes the decedent's heirs. See ET § 1-101(i)(1)(iv).

An "heir" is defined as "a person entitled to property of an intestate decedent pursuant §§ 3-101 through 3-110 of this article." ET § 1-101(h).