IN RE ESTATE OF BOYE
[…] [a]s soon as the probate court is made aware of a contest, it must halt the in solemn form probate proceedings and determine whether the person seeking to contest the will has standing to pursue a will contest. Standing to pursue a will contest is limited to those who would benefit under the terms of another will or codicil or the laws of intestate succession if the will contest is successful.

Id. (citations omitted). If the probate court sustains the contestant's right to pursue a will contest, "it must require the contestant" to comply with T.C.A. § 32-4-101. That statute provides, in part, as follows:

If the validity of any last will or testament, written or nuncupative, is contested, then the court having probate jurisdiction over such last will or testament must enter an order sustaining or denying the contestant's right to contest the will. If the right to contest the will is sustained, then the court must:

(1) Require the contestant to enter into bond, with surety, in the penal sum of five hundred dollars ($500), payable to the executor mentioned in the will, conditioned for the faithful prosecution of the suit, and in case of failure therein, to pay all costs that may accrue thereon; and

(2) Cause a certificate of the contest and the original will to be filed with the appropriate court for trial.

T.C.A. 32-4-101 (Supp. 2006). Only if the probate court determines that the contestant lacks standing to pursue a will contest can it resume the probate proceedings and enter an order admitting the will to probate in solemn form.