No. 96-2727
[…] Cash does not contend that he rejected Provident's claim in writing as required. Instead, Cash asserts that although he did not explicitly reject Provident's claim, by ignoring Provident's letters he unequivocally communicated rejection of the claim by his silence.
Silence, however, is ordinarily ambiguous. Recognizing this, the General Assembly crafted a limited exception to the general rule that rejection of a claim must be in writing. The second paragraph of R.C. 2117.11 provides:
"A claim is rejected if the executor or administrator, on demand in writing by the claimant for an allowance thereof within five days, which demand may be made at presentation or at any time thereafter, fails to give to the claimant, within such period, a written statement of the allowance of such claim. Such rejection shall become effective at the expiration of such period."
Cash maintains that this provision entitles an administrator or executor to reject by five days of silence any claim presented for allowance.