In re Estate of Anderson
[…] The matter would be further complicated if OSG then declined the appointment, requiring the appointment of an alternate guardian after an appeal was filed. Such circumstances are contrary to the purpose of Rule 304(b)(1).

¶ 22 In addition, the trial court here ordered respondent to remain in charge of her own estate. To that end, the court may have believed section 11a-5(b-5)(1) of the Probate Act of 1975 (755 ILCS 5/11a-5(b-5)(1) (West 2022)) applied. That section provides:

"The court may appoint separate individuals or entities to act as the guardian of the person and the guardian of the estate of a person with a disability if the court finds it is in the best interests of the person with a disability that separate guardians be appointed. The court shall not appoint a separate person or entity to act as guardian of the person or guardian of the estate with a public guardian or
[OSG] unless the public guardian or [OSG] agrees to such an appointment." (Emphasis added). 755 ILCS 5/11a-5(b-5)(1) (West 2022).