In re Est. of Plazza
[…] The sister argues that there is nothing in the record to show that the estate of the decedent in Missouri was inadequate to satisfy the allowance. Although the widow did file an affidavit stating that the only asset of the Missouri estate, a pickup truck, had been sold for $800, the sister argues that no evidence was taken and that the widow was not subject to cross-examination on the assertion made in the affidavit. We note, however, that the record contains an order of the Missouri court refusing to grant letters of administration under Mo. Ann. Stat. § 473.090 V.A.M.S. (Supp. 1974). That statute permits such an order "when the estate of the decedent is not greater in amount than is allowed by law as exempt property and the allowance to the surviving spouse or unmarried minor children under section 474.260 R.S. Mo. . . . "