In re E.S.P.
[…] Respondents separately appeal.

II. Adjudication

A. Respondent-mother's arguments

Respondent-mother argues that the trial court erred in concluding that grounds existed to terminate her parental rights. We disagree.

Respondent-mother first contends the trial court erred in finding and concluding that grounds existed to terminate her parental rights on the basis of neglect. Specifically, respondent-mother argues that the trial court's findings were verbatim recitations of the allegations in the motion to terminate. Pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–807(b) (2011), an “adjudicatory order shall be in writing and shall contain appropriate findings of fact and conclusions of law.” In accordance with this statute,

the trial court must, through ‘processes of logical reasoning,’ based on the evidentiary facts before it, find the ultimate facts essential to support the conclusions of law.