In re E.S.
[…] A.C. had been diagnosed with reactive detachment disorder; she regularly exhibited defiant or aggressive behavior at home with her natural as well as with foster parents. Likewise, police were called due to misbehavior of L.C; she was hospitalized for psychiatric reasons several times during the 2007 case. In addition, she was hospitalized once after she was removed from the home in 2012.

The trial court determined that the mother and father had previously been found to be unfit, which created a presumption of unfitness. K.S.A.2012 Supp. 38–2271(b) provides that “[t]he burden of proof is on the parent to rebut the presumption of unfitness by a preponderance of the evidence.” Moreover, the trial court determined that the parents had presented insufficient evidence to rebut the presumption of unfitness. K.S.A.2012 Supp. 38–2271(b) further provides that “[i]n the absence of proof that the parent is presently fit and able to care for the child or that the parent will be fit and able to care for the child in the foreseeable future, the court shall terminate parental rights.”

The main basis for the trial court's holding was the ongoing pattern of the parents' inability to provide a safe, drug-free home for the children on a long-term basis.