In re Erwin M.
[…] There was no opinion testimony by [the arresting officer] that the rounds were live. Moreover, the trial court did not inspect the rounds as was the case in [Khamphouy]. No effort was made to test fire the handgun or any of the bullets.” (Id. at p. 617.) Nevertheless, the court in Arcenio referred to Khamphouy as “a very close case.” (Id. at p. 616.)

Section 12101, subdivision (b) states in its entirety: “(b)(1) A minor shall not possess live ammunition. [¶] (2) Paragraph (1) shall not apply if one of the following circumstances exists: [¶] (A) The minor has the written consent of his or her parent or legal guardian to possess live ammunition. [¶] (B) The minor is accompanied by his or her parent or legal guardian. [¶] (C) The minor is actively engaged in, or is going to or from, a lawful, recreational sport, including, but not limited to, competitive shooting, or agricultural, ranching, or hunting activity, the nature of which involves the use of a firearm.” Section 12101 contains no definition of the term “live ammunition.”