In re Ersland
[…] Mitchell now appeals.

When a defendant is found in contempt, review is by petition for certiorari; but when the district court dismisses the application to punish for contempt, a direct appeal is permitted. State v. Dist. Ct., 231 N.W.2d 1, 4 (Iowa 1975).
--------

II. Scope and Standards of Review

Appellate review of contempt proceedings is "somewhat unique." In re Marriage of Swan, 526 N.W.2d 320, 326-27 (Iowa 1995). Mitchell is appealing from the court's refusal to hold Jacque in contempt under a statute that allows for some discretion. Iowa Code section 598.23 (2011) provides: "If a person against whom a temporary order or final decree has been entered willfully disobeys the order or decree, the person may be cited and punished by the court for contempt." "A trial court is not required to hold a party in contempt even though the elements of contempt may exist." Id. at 327. Unless this discretion is "grossly abused," the court's decision must stand. Id.