In re Entzminger
[…] Transylvania Cmty. Hosp., Inc., 364 N.C. 172, 182, 695 S.E.2d 429, 436, reh'g denied, 364 N.C. 442, 702 S.E.2d 65 (2010).

¶ 12 Our Court has made it clear that proceedings concerning the trial court's "inherent power to discipline attorneys" are civil matters rather than criminal matters. In re Key, 182 N.C.App. 714, 719, 643 S.E.2d 452, 456 (2007) (recognizing the attorney discipline matter was a civil proceeding); see In re Robinson, 37 N.C.App. 671, 678, 247 S.E.2d 241, 245 (1978) ("[D]isciplinary proceedings against an attorney are civil in nature . . . ."); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-36 (2021) ("Nothing contained in this Article shall be construed as disabling or abridging the inherent powers of the court to deal with its attorneys.").

¶ 13 Where a civil matter is remanded to the trial court for the entry of additional findings of fact or conclusions of law, it is within the trial court's discretion whether new evidence shall be admitted. See Hendricks v. Sanks, 143 N.C.App. 544, 549, 545 S.E.2d 779, 782 (2001).