In re Enron Corp. Securities, Derivative "ERISA" Litig.
[…] [I]n order to prevent certain State private securities class action lawsuits alleging fraud from being used to frustrate the objectives of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, it is appropriate to enact national standards for securities class action lawsuits involving nationally traded securities, while preserving the appropriate enforcement powers of State securities regulators and not changing the current treatment of individual lawsuits.

H.R. Conf. Rep. 105-803, *2.

With respect to removal, the plain language of SLUSA, 15 U.S.C. § 77p(c), reveals Congress' intent to preempt a specific category of state-law class actions, which it defines as follows: "Any covered class action brought in any State Court involving a covered security, as set forth in subsection (b), shall be removable to the Federal district court for the district in which the action is pending. . . ." Title 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(5)(B) defines a "covered class action" as

(i) any single lawsuit in which —